Screenshot 2022-06-29 at 6.16.09 PM.png
Tickets.png
Screenshot 2022-06-28 at 6.27.31 AM.png
Tickets.png

Showtimes
Saturday July 30th

1pm-3pm
3pm-5:30pm
7pm-9pm


Short films will be shown in each block.


 

Tickets.png

Saturday July 30, 2022

BLOCK 1 – 1pm – 3pm
(Horror and Adult Language Short Films)

 

Day Trippers

Erin Bennett (Lafayette, Louisiana)
 

Low Self Esteem 3

Mikeal Burgin (Mount Vernon, IA)
 

Now Is Not the Time

Matthew Garvin (Lafayette, Louisiana)
 

Caffeinated

Erin Bennett (Lafayette, Louisiana)

Stand for Damaged Fame

Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck (Lafayette, Louisiana)

The Chills Part 2

Brooke H. Cellars (Lafayette, Louisiana)

Mommy

Kent Arceneaux (Pineville, La.)

Brunch Before Baptism

David C. Luck, Kent J. Arceneaux (Pineville, La.)

BLOCK 2 – 3pm – 5:30pm

Five Carolina Wrens in a Folding Chair

Andrew Elias (New Iberia, Louisiana)

Matill County

Holden Benjamin Kidd (New Iberia, Louisiana)

Parent Alienation

Bud Joseph Hebert (EL Monte, California)

Stories Not For the Serious Presents: Unbalanced Breakfast

Ross Thibodeaux (Lafayette, Louisiana)

First Stone

Yvette Tyler (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Breaking Barriers

Blaise Breaux (St. Martinville, Louisiana)

Routine

Russ Emanuel (Alameda, California)

11

Bradley Gueho (Livonia, LA)

Expanded Coexistence

Seung-il Chon (Republic of Korea)

The Quiet Cajuns

Conni Castille (Breaux Bridge, Louisiana)

Because of Venus

Jolene Heather Koffarnus

Behind the Tomb

Victor Hollingsworth (Youngsville, Louisiana)

BLOCK 3 – 7pm – 9pm
 

Somewhere Something's Burning

Graham Holt (Pineville, Louisiana)
 

Freedom Point

Ellen Lindsay (Shreveport, Louisiana)
 

Shoe Hero

Paul Schexnayder (New Iberia, Louisiana)
 

Time Traveler

Carrie Simon (Lafayette, Louisiana)
 

Life, Is My Choice

Carrie Simon (Lafayette, Louisiana)
 

I Know What You Remember

James Edmunds (New Iberia, Louisiana)

Q&A’s will follow screening with visiting filmmakers and actors. A meet and greet is also on the schedule.

Follow us on Facebook and we continue to make announcements until the festival arrives! 

Iberia Film Festival is presented by the

Iberia Performance Arts League 

CATEGORIES 

Best Animation Film 
Best Experimental Film 
Best Documentary Film 
Best Narrative Film 
Best Horror Film

Best Local Film 
Best Louisiana Film 
Best Student Film 
Best Mobile Media Film

 

facebook-button.png
Besides showcasing the best independent short films, the Iberia Film Festival also spotlights local films. South Louisiana filmmakers will have an opportunity to have their film showed on the big screen with family and friends in the audience.